Deferred Action for Parents

Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA)

Update: Due to a federal court order, USCIS has suspended implementation of Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents. The court’s temporary injunction, issued February 16, does not affect the existing DACA. Individuals may continue to come forward and request an initial grant of DACA or renewal of DACA under the original guidelines. Please check back for updates.

On November 20, 2014, President Obama introduced executive actions in order to bring relief to an estimated five million undocumented immigrants. In a program known as Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA), [not to be confused with Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)], parents of U.S. Citizens and Legal Permanent Residents, who have been in the United States from at least 2010, will be able to apply for reprieve from deportation for a period of three-years and get a work-permit. This is not a path to U.S. citizenship or permanent residency, but is very similar to the program passed in 2012 known as Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). It will protect undocumented persons who qualify for this program from deportation and allow them to work legally.

The exact details of the program are to be announced in six-months, or by May 2015. There is no application process at present and there is no way to apply for this program yet. In addition, it is not clear at present what the exact qualifications are going to be. As we saw with the DACA program in 2012, there is likely to be a list of requirements in order to apply for the program.

What are the qualifications to apply for DAPA?

As stated above, the White House and USCIS have yet to introduce the detailed qualifications and criteria for the program. The application for this program has not been released yet and therefore there is no program as of the writing of this article to apply for. However, when the program does get introduced, which we anticipate to be around May 2015, based on the limited information we have, we believe this to be the criteria to qualify:

  • Must have resided in the U.S. since 2010.
  • Must be the parent of a U.S. Citizen or Legal Permanent Resident.
  • Must pass background checks and pay taxes.

*Please note that this is not an exhaustive list of the criteria. More information will be introduced in the next six-months.

What are the benefits of applying for this program?

Based on the limited information that we have to date, the benefits will include the following:

  • Protection from deportation.
  • Work-permits to work legally.
  • Social security cards.
  • Driver’s license (in some states).

Attorney Sanjay Paul was one of the first immigration lawyers to represent applicants on the 2012 Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program from all over California. Contact Dream Law today for a personalized consultation with Attorney Sanjay Paul.

Submit Inquiry Here

First and Last Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number

Your Message